Privacy Policy

NASOS A. KYRIAKIDES, NASOS A. KYRIAKIDES & PARTNERS LLC, NASOS A. KYRIAKIDES & PARTNERS (SERVICES) LTD need to collect and use personal data about people including past, present and prospective customers in order to carry on its business and meet its customers’ requirements effectively. We recognize that the lawful and correct treatment of personal data is very important to successful operations and to maintaining our customer’s confidence in ourselves. This policy governs the collection, storage and use of personal information we collect about you, how we use your personal information and your rights to control personal information we hold about you. Please read this policy carefully. In agreeing to become a client of NakLaw and supplying us with your personal data, you are consenting to the practices described in this policy.

1. Our Policy and Contacting Us
1.1. Any personal data which we collect, record or use in any way whether it is held on paper, on computer or other media will have appropriate safeguards applied to it to ensure that we comply with the Data Protection Act 1998. We fully endorse and adhere to the eight principles of Data Protection as set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. The Data Protection Act principles state that personal data must be:

1.1.1. Fairly and lawfully processed

1.1.2. Processed for limited purposes and not in any other way which would be incompatible with those purposes

1.1.3. Adequate, relevant and not excessive

1.1.4. Accurate and kept up to date

1.1.5. Not kept for longer than necessary

1.1.6. Processed in line with the data subject’s rights

1.1.7. Kept secure

1.1.8. Not transferred to a country which does not have adequate data protection laws.

1.2. Our purpose for holding personal data and a general description of the categories of people and organisations to whom we may disclose it are listed in the Data Protection register and we are registered with the Information Commissioner with registration number Z8564522.

1.3. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, NakLaw is the Data Controller.

1.4. If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal information, or if you have any other privacy related questions, please contact us by email; info@naklaw.com.

1.5. In order to meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act principles, we will:

1.5.1. Observe the conditions regarding the fair collection and use of personal data

1.5.2. Meet our obligations to specify the purposes for which personal data is used

1.5.3. Collect and process appropriate personal data only to the extent that it is needed to fulfil operational needs or to comply with any legal requirements

1.5.4. Ensure the quality of personal data used

1.5.5. Apply strict checks to determine the length of time personal data is held

1.5.6. Ensure that the rights of individuals about whom the personal data is held, can be fully exercised under the Act

1.5.7. Take appropriate security measures to safeguard personal data

1.5.8. Ensure that personal data is not transferred abroad without suitable safeguards.

2. Information we may collect from you 
2.1. Information you give us: When you become a client and fill in application forms or when you email or phone us we may collect and process personal data about you. This includes information when you place an order or search for a company. The information you give us may include your name, age, address, e-mail address, home and/or mobile telephone number, financial, bank and credit card information. You may also be required to give us information about your business partners or directors in which case you must ensure that you have permission to do this.

2.2. Where we collect any sensitive data, we will take appropriate steps to ensure that we have explicit consent to hold, use and retain the information. Sensitive data is personal data about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sex life, details of the commission or alleged commission of any offence and any court proceedings relating to the commission of an offence.

3. Information we receive from other sources
3.1. We may receive information about you from third parties you work with such as professional intermediaries.

4. Cookies
4.1. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the website. They help us to improve our site and give you a better experience when you use it.

5. How we may use your information
5.1. If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud suspected or identified then this will be recorded and details will be passed to fraud prevention agencies. Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information. The information may also be used to prevent theft, fraud and money laundering for example, when checking details for credit applications or managing credit accounts.

5.2. We may use your information, to carry out our contractual obligations with you and to provide you with our services and information about our services, to provide you with information via post, email, telephone or sms about other services we offer that are similar to those you have already enquired about and that may be of interest to you, to make suggestions and recommendations to you about services that may interest you.

5.3. We have a responsible marketing policy and do not give details of our clients or related individuals to any other company without your consent.

5.4. If you do not wish to be contacted in this way then you can email or write to the Data Protection Officer; info@naklaw.com (quoting your full name and business name).

6. Disclosure of your information
6.1. We may share your information with any member of our firm, which means our employees.

6.2. We may share your information with selected third parties for the performance of our contractual obligations with you such as Banks.

6.3. We may disclose your information in the event that you sell or buy any business or assets or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with a legal obligation.

7. Where we store your data

7.1. All information you provide to us is held on our secure servers.

8. What data do we hold?
8.1. Under the Data Protection Act, any individual may write to the Data Protection Officer at the above address and request a copy of the information which we hold about them. We reserve the right to charge the maximum fee payable in terms of the Data Protection Act for providing this information. If the details are inaccurate you can ask us to amend them.